Excel Tips & Tricks ITT

Help Support Talkbeer:

Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
13,888
Location
Chicagoish
I have 26,000 unique numbers in column A. Each number has a corresponding dollar figure in column b.

I am trying to format this into three columns of the number dollar combination for printing (so 6 columns of data). I would like the first page of the printed three column sheet to contain the highest dollar figure unique number combinations. Essentially, this means col A rows 1-50 are the biggest numbers, col C rows 1-50 are the next biggest, col E rows 1-50 the next, then shift back to col A rows 51-100 the next biggest because it starts the second printed page.

Is there a way to do this other than manually?
Excel isn’t Word. It doesn’t make “pages” like that. Just change your print layout instead of moving the columns.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2013
Messages
1,091
Location
Pen Island
Halp

I have a column with text separated by colons
Abcdef: ab: abc: abcd

I just want the first 2 sections
Abcdef: ab

Is there a good way to do this in a formula, I dont want to do text to columns and the squish them back together. I need it to be sustainable.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2013
Messages
8,917
Location
Squat Rack
Halp

I have a column with text separated by colons
Abcdef: ab: abc: abcd

I just want the first 2 sections
Abcdef: ab

Is there a good way to do this in a formula, I dont want to do text to columns and the squish them back together. I need it to be sustainable.
A clever combo of left, right, search will get you there. Give me a few and I'll hammer it out
 
Joined
May 2, 2015
Messages
82
Dumb question- could this have been done text to columns using the colon as the delimiter?

Concatenate if desired on the back end to add the colon back in
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2013
Messages
1,091
Location
Pen Island
Dumb question- could this have been done text to columns using the colon as the delimiter?

Concatenate if desired on the back end to add the colon back in
It could, but some strings have many colons, so i didn't want a bunch of loose columns floating around, and it'd be a pain to do on the regular
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2013
Messages
8,917
Location
Squat Rack
Dumb question- could this have been done text to columns using the colon as the delimiter?

Concatenate if desired on the back end to add the colon back in
That assumes a static dataset that needs to be handled once. By using a formula it allows an algorithmic solution that can be applied automatically.

Text to columns function is pleb
 
2
Group Builder
Top